+61 3 9044 1700 Enquire Online Find Us LinkedIn Twitter

Privacy Policy


Oban Pty Ltd operates the www.obansolutions.com.au website.

This page is used to inform website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Services.

If you choose to use our Services, then you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. The personal information that we collect is used for providing and improving our services. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this privacy policy.

The terms used in this privacy policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which is accessible at www.obansolutions.com.au, unless otherwise defined in this privacy policy.

 

Section 1.01       Information Collection

In the course of delivering our Services, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address.

We also collect log data.  Log data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

In addition, we use cookies.  Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used an anonymous unique identifier.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies, and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer.

Log data and information derived from cookies may or may not constitute “personal information”.  This privacy policy applies to such information to the extent that it constitutes “personal information” as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

Section 1.02       How personal information is collected

Personal information is primarily collected direct from you when you use our Services.

Log data is sent to us from your browser, and cookies are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

We do not collect personal information from third party sources without your knowledge.

 

Section 1.03       Collection, Use and Disclosure

The primary purpose of our collection of personal information is to contact or identify you in the course of providing our Services. 

Information derived from cookies, whether “personal information” or not, is used to refine the provision of those Services.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information, and you may refuse our cookies, but if you do, we may not be able to provide some or all of our Services to you.

Third-party companies and individuals may on occasion have incidental access to your personal information due to the following reasons:

  • to facilitate our Services;
  • to provide the Services on our behalf on an outsource basis;
  • to perform technical services in the form of support or maintenance; or
  • to assist us in analysing how our Service is used.

All such third parties are contractually obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

At all times, we use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information under our control and management. But remember, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of these websites. We have no control over the privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Our Services do not target anyone under the age of 16 years. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 16. In the case we discover that a child under 16 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

By engaging with us, you consent to the receipt of direct marketing material. We will only use your personal information for this purpose if we have collected such information direct from you, and if it is material of a type which you would reasonably expect to receive from use.  We do not use sensitive personal information in direct marketing activity.  Our direct marketing material will include a simple means by which you can request not to receive further communications of this nature.  An alternative means of opting out is to contact us as set out below and simply request that you receive no further such communications.

 

Section 1.04         Access

In some circumstances, you have the right to access your personal information which we hold, and to require the correction of any inaccuracies.  If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us in the manner indicated below.

 

Section 1.05         Complaints

If you have a complaint concerning the manner in which we maintain the privacy of your personal information, please contact us as set out below.  All complaints will be considered by our privacy officer and we may seek further information from you to clarify your concerns.  If we agree that your complaint is well founded, we will, in consultation with you, take appropriate steps to rectify the problem.  If you remain dissatisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Section 1.06         Overseas transmission and storage

Your personal information will not be disclosed to recipients outside Australia unless you expressly request us to do so.  If you request us to transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient, the overseas recipient will not be required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and we will not be liable for any mishandling of your information in such circumstances.

 

Section 1.07         Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. You should therefore  review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page. Changes are effective immediately they are posted on this page.

 

Section 1.08         Contact Us

If you have any queries about this policy, or if you seek access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about our privacy practices, please contact Brett Christie on (03) 9044 1700.

Standard Terms and Conditions

Click on the link to view Oban's Standard Terms & Conditions